2013 Bullring Gen6 Mod

Discussion in 'NR2003 General Discussion' started by Harmor, Jun 22, 2013.

  1. Harmor

    Harmor New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2013
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello everybody, I'm (obviously ^^) new to this forum but not new to Nascar 2003, however it has been years that I played it and on top of it, I never used a mod before. So I downloaded the 2013 Bullring mod with the Gen6 cars, and they all show up fine when I go to select the player car. However, when I go to play a season, I only get to use 4 AI cars (the template ones I guess) and the player, no further AI cars are selectable for competing in the season.

    Thing is, I understand the mod folder name in 'series' has to be named to match some data in the mod itself and is supposedly always BRCup for this mod, but when I choose that name I get no cars showing. In fact, I have to use Gen6BR as the rar file was named for cars to show up in the game. That works until, like I said, I go to play a championship and then it's like there are no AI cars except the template ones. Any idea what I'm doing wrong?
  2. Devin41

    Devin41 I wanna go fast!

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,325
    Likes Received:
    691
    Location:
    Magna-West Valley, UT
    The number of cars and what cars you can use is based on how many cars the track can handle and by how many/what cars are selected in the opponent manager menu. My guess is that the 4 manufacturer cars are the only ones selected in opponent manager.
  3. Harmor

    Harmor New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2013
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    You mean the menu where I get to set up the season, right? I downloaded the 2012 BR mod too and there it works - the folder name is correct and I have no problems running it with 42 AI cars, the only trouble I have is with the 2013 mod.
  4. Devin41

    Devin41 I wanna go fast!

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,325
    Likes Received:
    691
    Location:
    Magna-West Valley, UT
    No, in the main menu click "opponent manager" and select the cars you want to use with your season. The BR12 download comes with the 42 Cup Series cars already selected while the 2013 mod comes with just 4 manufacturer cars selected.
  5. Mystical

    Mystical Always 110%

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,904
    Likes Received:
    1,601
    Location:
    Seattle
    Home page:
    What Devin41 said, you'll need to create a new roster in opponent manager and add all drivers you want to it. Once that is done in the track selection screen make sure the correct roster is chosen and max Ai cars is 42. You should then have a full field.
  6. Mcc457

    Mcc457 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012
    Messages:
    792
    Likes Received:
    196
    Location:
    0.001 seconds in front of you...
    Home page:
    Once you start a championship you can't change the settings.
  7. dcoral

    dcoral Full Blooded Indian

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    215
    Location:
    Hudson Valley, NY
    That's Not true at all... he can most certainly race all the "Nascar" Opponents that shipped with the mod by simply choosing the "Jayski" Roster... there are 3 Roster files in that mod/cars folder(y)
    1 person likes this.
  8. Harmor

    Harmor New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2013
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    First of all thanks to all you guys, very helpful stuff! That Jayski roster - is it one that contains more AI drivers, meaning some won't qualify for the races or does that not work with the game?
  9. Mystical

    Mystical Always 110%

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,904
    Likes Received:
    1,601
    Location:
    Seattle
    Home page:
    well yeah you can have just all the cars but if you wanted specific drivers only a roster would need to be made. That is what I meant.
  10. Harmor

    Harmor New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2013
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    The mod now works fine for me - well, it did until I went to the pits to get some minor damage patched up and the game would stop responding and CTD. Is this a known issue with NR2003, mods and Win7 64 bit?
  11. george9219

    george9219 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2007
    Messages:
    298
    Likes Received:
    50
    No, not a known issue. Did you disable DEP in Win7?
  12. Harmor

    Harmor New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2013
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    It is set to only stop Windows programs (the first of the two options)...
  13. USSTalladega

    USSTalladega Cruising at Warp 9

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    3,147
    Likes Received:
    645
    Location:
    The Neutral Zone
    You have to do it via the console. Theres a dozen threads on how to do that so it wont be hard to find in your search.

Share This Page