No CD Patch for 1.2.0.1?

Discussion in 'NR2003 General Discussion' started by hockeybub89, Apr 21, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. hockeybub89

    hockeybub89 New Member

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So I downloaded the 1.2.0.1 patch, but the no cd patch I was using is for 1.0.0.0. I downloaded what was advertised as a 1.2.0.1 no cd patch, but it crashes NR2003 every time I click Drive when I enter a race. Can someone give me some help or maybe point me to a patch that works? Any help will be much appreciated.
     
  2. Blazityler

    Blazityler New Member

    Messages:
    440
    Likes Received:
    52
    Trophy Points:
    0
  3. hockeybub89

    hockeybub89 New Member

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  4. dalejrgamer

    dalejrgamer $9.99/mo

    Messages:
    6,475
    Likes Received:
    2,166
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Remember kids, if everything crashes, and you're on Vista, always blame Vista.

    Have you tried turning the DEP off?
     
  5. HoosierDaddy

    HoosierDaddy Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    3,388
    Likes Received:
    1,152
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Did you try to upgrade it to 1.2 then apply the patch?
     
  6. HoosierDaddy

    HoosierDaddy Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    3,388
    Likes Received:
    1,152
    Trophy Points:
    113
    I run vista and NR2003 is beautiful.
     
  7. hockeybub89

    hockeybub89 New Member

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I tried turning it off for the no cd executbale but it says I can't run it with DEP turned off. Won't let me do so.
     
  8. hockeybub89

    hockeybub89 New Member

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah I upgraded before applying the new no cd patch. Placed the original .exe back in the NR2003 folder and upgraded.
     
  9. HoosierDaddy

    HoosierDaddy Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    3,388
    Likes Received:
    1,152
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Hmm...I would take the game completely off and then reinstall

    ~update 1.2

    ~Apply patch. If it's a patch that installs it's self then run it INSIDE the same folder as the nr2003.exe file

    If it's a replacement .exe file then just pull the original out onto your desktop and then drag the new one into the nr2003 folder where the old one was.
     
  10. hockeybub89

    hockeybub89 New Member

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Still no good. Still crashing.
     
  11. Michael James

    Michael James MJ

    Messages:
    5,511
    Likes Received:
    680
    Trophy Points:
    0
    get daemon tools lite and have a no cd crack
    then you "insert" the cd into Daemon
    worked for me!
     
  12. HoosierDaddy

    HoosierDaddy Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    3,388
    Likes Received:
    1,152
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Okay, lets move on. I had this same problem, but it was do to my graphics card.

    Have you done any mods to your ini file or driver file? Have you adjusted the numbers at all pertaining to the graphics?
     
  13. hockeybub89

    hockeybub89 New Member

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Haven't touched any of that.
     
  14. HoosierDaddy

    HoosierDaddy Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    3,388
    Likes Received:
    1,152
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Alright then...

    Open your Configure 3d graphics program from the papy folder on your start menu

    Choose Open GL. Set the screen size to something normal. Lets not go extreme yet.
     
  15. hockeybub89

    hockeybub89 New Member

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Tried running like that and still crashed. Used 800x600x32
     
  16. HoosierDaddy

    HoosierDaddy Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    3,388
    Likes Received:
    1,152
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Did you restart after installation? Mine crashed because I didn't restart.
     
  17. hockeybub89

    hockeybub89 New Member

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What exactly do I do?
     
  18. Alan Harkleroad

    Alan Harkleroad SRD Veteran Pixel Painter since 2009! Staff Member

    Messages:
    4,284
    Likes Received:
    2,541
    Trophy Points:
    113
    this is the patch i used. If the exe is not the right size the game will lock up when you try to do anything past the main screen. This one is the right size and works with all the mods and up date. Rename the original exe and then put this one in its place test it out should work.

    Later

    Alan

    GameBurnWorld- Downloading
     
  19. Alan Harkleroad

    Alan Harkleroad SRD Veteran Pixel Painter since 2009! Staff Member

    Messages:
    4,284
    Likes Received:
    2,541
    Trophy Points:
    113
    also for vista did you run this from the command prompt as admin?

    bcdedit.exe /set {current} nx AlwaysOff

    you must do this or you cant run it with the 1.2.0.1 patch only as the standard 1.o retail version of the game.
     
  20. Bojo

    Bojo New Member

    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Cool sidenote on the DEP thing, I could not play EA games online before I turned it off. So I fixed NR2003 but also Madden and Tiger Woods.. :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page