1. Hello Guest,

    We wanted to let you know that the NXS17 templates and viewers have been released!

    Grab them HERE
  2. Hello Guest,

    We wanted to let you know that besides the NXS17 templates and viewers, now we have released the NXS17 Mod as well!

    Grab the latest files HERE
  3. Hello Guest,

    We wanted to let you know that we are trying out a new feature at SRD. Your feedback is needed!

    Read more about the chatbox HERE
  4. Hello Guest,

    We are gauging interest in starting an online racing league.

    Please take a moment and give your vote HERE. Thanks!

Track and Sandbox help

Discussion in 'NR2003 General Discussion' started by Naja Tech 93, Nov 15, 2018.

  1. Naja Tech 93

    Naja Tech 93 Happy Member

    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    5
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 16, 2018
  2. riviera71

    riviera71 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    837
    Likes Received:
    519
    Are race.lp and raceline.lp made by you for this track or did you copy them from another track?
    If you copied them try taking them out.
     
  3. Rufio2031

    Rufio2031 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    339
    To follow up on this, the .lp files are based off the track length. So if the track's length changes and you don't change your .lp's, the track will not load.
     
    Naja Tech 93 and Matt Baker like this.
  4. Naja Tech 93

    Naja Tech 93 Happy Member

    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    5
    thank you very much, now my track working correctly.

    but why does the enviroment/background image that I have added not appear? and only default background appears
     
    Last edited: Nov 20, 2018
  5. bowtie

    bowtie Muzakologist

    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    265
    In the 'camera view' window, click 'view' .... 'Horizon'. Is that what you mean?
     
  6. Naja Tech 93

    Naja Tech 93 Happy Member

    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    5
    yes, but it still doesn't appear.

    do I need to change the file name to "skybox"?
     
  7. bowtie

    bowtie Muzakologist

    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    265
    The horizon is a .3do file. It is placed the same way any object is placed in Sandbox. Be sure all the .mip files for the horizon are present...... normally horiz.3do and all the numbered horiz.mips
     
    Naja Tech 93 likes this.
  8. TChapman500

    TChapman500 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    223
    The horizon object is not added in via Sandbox. Sandbox will automatically load and display the skybox you put in your track's directory if there are no errors loading it. I don't think Sandbox tells you if the skybox didn't load correctly.
     
    Naja Tech 93 likes this.
  9. Naja Tech 93

    Naja Tech 93 Happy Member

    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    5
    thanks for all your comments. now I understand a little about that, and I have seen several night tracks files to research the sky and horizon file.
     
  10. Naja Tech 93

    Naja Tech 93 Happy Member

    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    5
    by the way, how to make a tunnel in the Sandbox?
     
  11. halfwayglad

    halfwayglad BBMC Tracks

    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    1,853
    Tunnels in the game are created with a 3do infield object and textures. A great example is the original Papyrus Lowes night or Chicagoland. You would need to create these objects and model a section of your track to accommodate any tunnel dip.
     
    Matt Baker and Naja Tech 93 like this.
  12. Naja Tech 93

    Naja Tech 93 Happy Member

    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    5
    thank you, it looks like it's the best way to make a tunnel
     
  13. Anthony Lopez Racing

    Anthony Lopez Racing New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Everytime I opened Sandbox this happen. -> [​IMG]
     
  14. Thunder98

    Thunder98 Same shit, different day. Admin

    Messages:
    6,975
    Likes Received:
    11,602
    You're not opening Sandbox with that, you're opening a Word document. Hardly a problem, and make sure you don't post your "issues" in someone else's thread. This isn't a general thread for Sandbox troubleshooting.
     
  15. Anthony Lopez Racing

    Anthony Lopez Racing New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry about that, I just want to make a track, This is my experience of NR2003.
     
  16. Naja Tech 93

    Naja Tech 93 Happy Member

    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    5
    can I combine one circuit with another into one .ptf? so that I can access both at once?
     
  17. Naja Tech 93

    Naja Tech 93 Happy Member

    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    5
    15437452013790.9141309283097392.jpg hi, why my TSO can't load? I have put that 3do and mip in that track folder but it still error
     
    Last edited: Dec 2, 2018
  18. Matt Baker

    Matt Baker Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    356
    You will have this error when there's a .mip file missing that's associated with a .3do file.
     
  19. Naja Tech 93

    Naja Tech 93 Happy Member

    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    5
    hmm, I put a 3do file from the rFactor object that has been converted, but does not contain an image file.

    so, if I change another 3do file (from nr2003) with the same name, will it work?
     
  20. Matt Baker

    Matt Baker Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    356
    I'm not a total expert with 3do files. All I know is that you need the matching mip files or else you get that error you're getting.
     

Share This Page